Google Ads Home improvement ✓ Verified on Clutch

How £561 of Google Ads returned £7,442 for a home improvement company

A small budget, one campaign and a sharp focus on the conversions that matter. We grew spend 61% month on month and ROAS still climbed, reaching 13.26× with 230 conversions at £2.43 each.

ClientHome improvement company
PlatformGoogle Ads
Reporting period21 Apr – 20 May 2026
BiddingMax conv. value + tROAS
Clutch verified · 5.0
30-day scorecard

Every key metric moved the right way

Figures straight from Google Ads, with the change against the previous 30 days.

ROAS13.26×▲ +1.86
Conversions230▲ +96
Conversion value£7,442▲ +87%
Cost / conversion£2.43▼ −£0.15
Ad spend£561+£212
Clicks3,910▲ +1,463
Impressions234,029▲ +74,247
Conv. rate5.91%£0.14 avg CPC
The short version
  • £561 of spend returned £7,442 in conversion value: £13.26 back for every £1.
  • Spend up 61%, ROAS up too, from 11.40× to 13.26×. Scaling made the account more efficient, not less.
  • 230 conversions at £2.43 each, from a single campaign bidding only on conversions that matter.
Scaling without breaking

Results grew faster than the budget

Every metric is indexed to 100 for the previous 30 days. Spend rose 61%, but conversions rose 71% and conversion value rose 87%.

100 150 200 Conv. value +87% Conversions +71% Spend +61% Clicks +60% Impressions +46% Previous 30 days 21 Apr – 20 May
ROAS change 11.40× → 13.26×

Normally ROAS drops when budget goes up. Here it rose 16%.

Cost per conversion £2.58 → £2.43

More spend, cheaper conversions.

Extra value created +£3,465

Additional conversion value compared with the previous 30 days.

Funnel and unit economics

Where every pound went, and what came back

The funnel shows how shoppers moved through the campaign. The receipt shows what £561 bought and returned.

234,029Impressions
↓ 1.67% click-through rate · 1 in 60
3,910Clicks at £0.14
↓ 5.91% conversion rate · 1 in 17
230Conversions
↓ £32.23 value per conversion
£7,442Conv. value

Stage widths are illustrative, not to scale.

Campaign receipt

21 Apr – 20 May 2026 · 30 days

Ad spend£561.30
Clicks bought3,910
Cost per click£0.14
Conversions230.91
Cost per conversion£2.43

Conversion value£7,442.12
Value per click£1.90
Value per conversion£32.23
Back per £1 spent£13.26
Verified · Google Ads
Beyond platform metrics

We bid on the signal, not the noise

Primary conversions (bid on) Other tracked actions

2,678 actions tracked. Only 230 counted.

Google Ads recorded 2,678 actions across the account, but only 230 were set as primary conversions for bidding. That meant the algorithm chased real customers, not page views and minor clicks that look good in a report.

This is what the client meant when they said we look beyond clicks and standard platform metrics.

2,678All tracked actions
230Primary conversions bid on
What we did

A simple loop, run every week

No complex account structure. One well-fed campaign, improved on a weekly cycle.

1Pick the right conversion
2Pass real values
3Bid on value
4Scale and repeat
Target ROAS loop
1

Pick the right conversion

Only actions that meant real business were set as primary. Everything else stayed as secondary data.

2

Pass real values

Each conversion sent its true value so Google could tell a valuable customer from a small one.

3

Bid on value

One Maximise Conversion Value campaign with a target ROAS, so every bid aimed at return, not volume.

4

Scale and repeat

Once ROAS held steady, budget was raised. It went up 61% month on month while ROAS kept rising.

Small budget, big lessons

Three Google Ads myths this account disproves

Myth

You need a big budget for Google Ads to work.

Reality£561 → £7,442

Thirty days of modest spend returned over 13 times its cost.

Myth

Raising the budget always lowers ROAS.

Reality+61% spend, +16% ROAS

Scaling on clean data made the account more efficient.

Myth

More conversions in the dashboard means more sales.

Reality230 of 2,678

Bidding only on real conversions is what drove the return.

★★★★★
“What stood out most was Global PPC LTD's ability to look beyond clicks and standard platform metrics.”

Global PPC LTD's work generated a 13.26 ROAS, 230 conversions, and a 5.91% conversion rate. The team was professional and responsive, and delivered tasks on time.

BE
Benjamin EdwardsProject Manager, Skc Improvements
Verified review · Read on Clutch
Free ROAS checker

How does your ROAS compare?

Enter last month's figures from your Google Ads account to see where you sit against this campaign.

£
"Cost" column in Google Ads
£
"Conv. value" column in Google Ads
Your ROAS
3.00×
Solid, with room to grow.
At this case study's 13.26×, your spend would return £13,260.
Book a free consultation

For comparison only, not a forecast. Achievable ROAS depends on your margins, products, market and tracking.

More results

Related case studies

FAQ

Questions about this case study

What ROAS did Google Ads achieve for this home improvement company?

The campaign achieved a 13.26× ROAS over 30 days (21 April to 20 May 2026). £561.30 of ad spend returned £7,442 in conversion value, up from 11.40× in the previous 30 days.

Can a small Google Ads budget be profitable?

Yes. In this account, £561 of spend produced 230 conversions at £2.43 each and £13.26 in conversion value for every £1 spent.

Did ROAS drop when the budget increased?

No. Spend rose 61% compared with the previous 30 days, yet ROAS rose from 11.40× to 13.26× and conversions rose 71%.

What bidding strategy was used?

A single Maximise Conversion Value campaign with a target ROAS, bidding only on primary conversions: 230 of the 2,678 actions tracked in the account.

Is this result verified?

Yes. The figures come directly from the client's Google Ads account, and the client confirmed the result in a verified 5-star review on Clutch.

Small budget? Let's make every pound count.

Book a free 30-minute consultation. We'll look at what your account is bidding on, spot the wasted spend, and show you what's realistic to improve.

  • Free consultation
  • No obligation
  • Works for small budgets
£13.26 returned per £1 for this client Book your free consultation
Rated 5.0 on Clutch